Hightech Zentrum Aargau
7. Internationale Konferenz Polymer Replication on Nanoscale
Event

Polymer Replication on Nanoscale (PRN) 2021

Die 7. Internationale Konferenz Polymer Replication on Nanoscale findet als Onlinekonferenz statt. Gastgeber ist das Institut für Nanotechnische Kunststoffanwendungen (INKA) an der FHNW in Brugg-Windisch. nano.swiss ist Partner der Veranstaltung – treffen Sie uns an der PRN!

Die Konferenzreihe Polymer Replication on Nanoscale (PRN) wurde bisher in Dänemark, der Schweiz, Deutschland und Irland abgehalten. Die PRN hat sich als wichtiges internationales Forum für führende Experten etabliert, um neueste Entwicklungen, Forschungsergebnisse und Zukunftsvisionen für die Polymer-Mikro-/Nanofertigung und deren Anwendungen auszutauschen. Darüber hinaus wird die PRN 2021 auch einen starken Fokus auf die industrielle Umsetzung von mikro- und nanostrukturierten Polymeroberflächen legen.

Für weitere Informationen zur Konferenz, Registrierung und Abstract-Einreichung konsultieren Sie bitte die Konferenz Homepage: www.prn-conference.com

Programm/Ablauf

Tentative program / Vorläufiges Programm (Details to be announced)

Thursday, 27.05

9:00 - 11:30 Closed session (by invitation only) & parallel workshops
(to be announced)
11:30 - 12:00 Lunch break (individually)
12:30 - 12:50 Welcome online – chat opens 20 min early
12:50 - 13:10 Per Magnus Kristiansen (INKA FHNW, Switzerland)
“Welcome to the Polymer Replication on Nanoscale 2021”
  Session 1: Mastering, Tooling and Integration (13:10-15:00)
Chair: Per Magnus Kristiansen (FHNW, Switzerland)
13:10 - 13:40

Host: Per Magnus Kristiansen (FHNW, Switzerland)
“TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED” (pending)

13:40 - 14:00 Jerome Werder (FHNW, Switzerland)
“TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED” (pending)
14:00 - 14:20 Nan Zhang (UCD, Ireland)
“Development of a novel high-performance self-lubricating
micro/nano mould based on 2D material nanocomposite”
14:20 - 14:50 Invited: Ronald Holtz (FHNW, Switzerland)
“TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED” (pending)
14:50 - 15:00 Laurent Feuz (FHNW Switzerland)
Launch of the PRN image award
15:00 - 15:10 Nan Zhang (UCD) & Per Magnus Kristiansen (FHNW)
Announcement of a Special Issue of micromachines  
15:10 - 15:30 coffee break
15:30 - 16:00 Invited: Reinhard Voelkl (Süss Microoptics, Switzerland)
"TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"
  Session 2: Nanoimprint Lithography (16:00-18:00),
Chair: Helmut Schift (PSI, Switzerland)
16:00 - 16:20 Celestino Padeste (PSI, Switzerland)
“Polymer supports for serial protein crystallography at
X-ray free electron lasers”
16:20 - 16:40 Benjamin Gallinet (CSEM, Switzerland)
“Nanoimprint and metallo-dielectric coatings
for high field of view diffractive optical couplers and narrowband filters”
16:40 - 17:00 Yuyang Zhou (UCD, Ireland)
“Development of coronavirus-resistant films by combining
nanomaterials with nanoimprinting”
17:00 - 17:20 Shahana Bishnoi (DTU, Denmark)
“Microfabrication of shape and size specific hydrogels toserve as
artificial red blood cells”
17:20 - 17:50

Invited: Jim Watkins (Univ. Amherst, USA)
"Hierarchical Carbons and Ceramics via Polymer Replication at the
Nanoscale: Integration of Nanoimprinting, Self-Assembly, and
Flash Photothermal Processing"

17:50 - 18:00 Closing by Laurent Feuz (FHNW, Switzerland)
“TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED” (pending)
18:30 - 19:30 Virtual beer & networking


Friday, 28.05

  Session 3: Industrial Replication Technologies I (09:00-10:50)
Chair: Per Magnus Kristiansen (FHNW, Switzerland)
9:00 - 9:30 Invited: Thomas Mortelmans (PSI, Switzerland)
"Thermoplastic 3D nanofluidic devices for biosensing"
9:30 - 9:50 Nekane Lozabo (Eurecat, Spain)
“Microtexturation of liquid silicone rubber surfaces by
injection moulding using hybrid polymer inlays”
9:50 - 10:10 Guggi Kofod (Rel8 Asp, Denmark)
“A traceability system for injection molding”
10:10 - 10:30 Carlos Sáez (Eurecat, Spain)
“Replication of hierarchical nanostructures on
Polycarbonate via Isothermal injection moulding
using NIL-textured films”
10:30 - 11:00 Selected people from the INKA Team (FHNW, Switzerland)
“Virtual Lab Tour – insights into our infrastructure &
applied R&D in the field of functional polymer
surfaces – and beyond”
11:00 - 11:20 coffee break
  Session 4: Industrial Replication Technologies II (11:20-12:40)
Chair: Laurent Feuz (FHNW, Switzerland)
11:20 - 11:40 Invited: André Bernard (matriq AG, Switzerland)
“The watermark for plastics: creating the digital twin”
11:40 - 12:00 Helmut Schift (PSI, Switzerland)
“How to keep a good skin without peeling: bonding of
a roll-to-roll extrusion coated film on a back injection
molded polymer body”
12:00 - 12:30 Invited: Rafael Taboryski (DTU, Denmark)
“Roadmaps for large area nano-pattern replication”
12:30 - 14:10 Lunch break
  Session 5: Metrology, Simulation and Modeling (14:10-16:00)
Chair: Jerome Werder (FHNW, Switzerland)
14:10 - 14:40 Tamara Aderneuer (CSEM Muttenz, Switzerland)
"Advanced metrology of freeform micro-optical elements"
14:40 - 15:10 Nikolaos Lempesis (HE-FR/EPFL, Switzerland)
“Controlling wettability through modeling-based
surface topography engineering”
15:10 - 15:30 Jelle Snieder (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
“Simulating the Layer Thickness in Roll-to-Roll UV
Nanoimprint Lithography”
15:40 - 15:50 Announcement of Best Talk Awards
15:50 - 16:00 Closing by Per Magnus Kristiansen (FHNW, Switzerland)
“Polymer Replication on Nanoscale – quo vadis 2022-2025?”
16:00 This is the end of PRN2021